Saturday, January 23, 2010

First Week

My first week back here has almost gone past. Pretty busy! So far, I'm feeling pretty okay, I seemed to have slipped back into life here easily as well. It is starting to feel familiar.

What that I haven't gotten used to is trying to study though. Procastinating tons. aihs. And my current skin condition doesn't make things easy.

yeah, you're right, I think I have heat urticaria. :( It was the same last year summer and it's back now with a vengeance! Erythematous (that's red for you non-meddies out there), pruritic (itchy) urticaria (wheals) over the sun exposed areas on my body. Which are arms, neck and face. They feel like parchment sometimes. argh.

Wednesday, January 20, 2010

5th Year - Start

Hi again, guys. Been trying to update but the heat's getting to me. You know how when it gets really super hot here, all you just wanna do is lie in bed and not move at all. I'm not kidding. It's worse this year.

Anyway, I'm updating today because the weather is slightly kinder today and I feel better. I hope the weather keeps going down to a reasonable temperature. Or I won't feel like studying much, which is bad.

This gets me to the next thing I was going to talk about. Guess what rotation I am in now? Obstetrics and Gynaecology! O&G for short. We are currently in 3rd day of introduction (tomorrow is the last day) and just received our timetables on monday. And I must say, it's really crazily packed! omg.

There will be times where I'll hvta do night shifts or weekends as well. T____T Haha I expect I might be blogging less when things get hectic. Anyway, O&G seems pretty exciting and interesting so far. Lots of totally new things. Need to study soon aihs.

And maybe 5th year is really different. We are expected to be a more active part of the team. According to some of the teachers, we might be expected to make code blue calls (it's not such an easy task as well!), take histories, cannulate and take blood etc. Ie no more stepping backward to not be in the way but instead, to move forward and ask how we can help. yikes!

It's definitely gonna be a tough year, I foresee. But hey this time around, the unbelonging-ness actually feels familiar. oh yeah.

Sunday, January 17, 2010

Back To Perth

I'm tired so shall keep this short. Arrived in Perth early this morning. First thing I noticed is: it's so damn hot! Over 40 degrees. o.O

Spent quite a bit of the day cleaning room and house. Not forgetting market-ing and grocery shopping. aihs. Still not yet finish cleaning. Shall continue tomorrow. =/

While walking around today, the surroundings felt familiar yet so unfamiliar this time around. The irony.

Met some of the juniors for dinner. See how nice seniors we are? ;)

Anyway, 5th year starts tomorrow. And I'm so not ready.

Friday, January 15, 2010


Compare this:-

home. family. good ol' malaysian food. best friends. familiar faces in the street. mum's delicious home cooked food. being with him. reminizing over old times. -lahs and -mahs. no worries. familiar accents and dialects. mamak with maggi goreng tambah telur mata kerbau. delightful shopping. manglish. no need to convert and save. meet-ups. feeling that i belong. here.

With this:-

away. from everybody. fickle temperatures. stressful studies. freedom. self-sufficient. the need to pinch pennies. unfamiliar diverse faces everywhere. need to be independent. alone. enjoy cooking most of the time. hoping to hear a familiar voice in strangers. reminding self to speak proper english. cultural differences. unable to shake off the feeling that i do not belong. here.


"I'm leaving on a jetplane. Don't know when I'll be back again..."

Wednesday, January 13, 2010

Not Backwards I Hope

Many Malaysian bloggers are currently jumping on the bandwagon and churning out their own views on the recent issue of the burning of churches + convent school  in protest of Christians using the word 'Allah' in references to God.

I am neither a Muslim or Christian, so in this case, I'm unbiased.

However, I do not protest to be an expert in either matters. Therefore, I shall hesitate to give my two cents worth on this matter, but would like my readers to please have a look at my friend's post here. I found it rather interesting.

And really, since eons ago, there has always been bloodshed over religion/race/[insert whatever difference you can think of].

Only fools repeat mistakes in history. We really have to clear our minds and think: Is this the direction that we really want to head in?

PS: An extra link for interest's sake. Click here.

Tuesday, January 12, 2010

For That That's Worth It

Human relationships can be such beautiful yet fragile things.

It takes time, effort and love to make one work. It encompasses all sorts of relationships - those between family members, lovers, friends, work colleagues, even the homeless man outside your house who you often give small change to. What's frightening is the fact that how easy an apparently strong relationship can break with a misunderstanding, a spatter of misplaced words uttered out of rage.

I realised if there is anything worth investing your time into, it's your relationships.

This year - continuting last year's effort - I will try my best to maintain (or improve if possible!) my relationships with my family, friends and dear dear of course. :)

Of coz, not forgetting, I must put in more effort into my studies!! I feel like I've not been up to my best last year. Possibly distracted by emo feelings. Shall try not to be affected too much this time around. Afterall, I've been through it before, right. Right?

I really hope this year will be a year that I will come to total accepting terms that I'm already a young adult, studying medicine in a faraway place, far from everything that I hold close to heart.

Can I do it?

Monday, January 11, 2010

Blame It On The Pop

Heard this over the radio the other day. And then found it online.

This is probably the BEST song of 2009. A mishmash of the hottest songs of 09 by DJ Earworm.

Awesome! I *hearts* it!!
Below are the list of songs that he used.
  • The Black Eyed Peas - BOOM BOOM POW
  • Lady Gaga - POKER FACE
  • Lady Gaga Featuring Colby O’Donis - JUST DANCE
  • The Black Eyed Peas - I GOTTA FEELING
  • Taylor Swift - LOVE STORY
  • Flo Rida - RIGHT ROUND
  • Jason Mraz - I’M YOURS
  • Kanye West - HEARTLESS
  • The All-American Rejects - GIVES YOU HELL
  • Taylor Swift - YOU BELONG WITH ME
  • T.I. Featuring Justin Timberlake - DEAD AND GONE
  • The Fray - YOU FOUND ME
  • Kings Of Leon - USE SOMEBODY
  • Keri Hilson Featuring Kanye West & Ne-Yo - KNOCK YOU DOWN
  • Jamie Foxx Featuring T-Pain - BLAME IT
  • T.I. Featuring Rihanna - LIVE YOUR LIFE
  • Soulja Boy Tell ‘em Featuring Sammie - KISS ME THRU THE PHONE
  • Jay Sean Featuring Lil Wayne - DOWN
  • Miley Cyrus - THE CLIMB
  • Drake - BEST I EVER HAD
  • Beyonce - HALO
  • Katy Perry - HOT N COLD
PS: Here is the official site to download the song. I found that a lot of people have been googling for it. Enjoy!

Saturday, January 02, 2010

Cheers Towards A Better Year

With 光良品冠/Guang Liang Pin Guan's songs blaring on the background and a malfunctioning mouse, I will now attempt to write this post.

This will be the first post of 2010 and so far things have being going good. Spent a day mooning around Sunway with the bf. I love that place! Miss it so much! <3

Anyway, as usual lets have a look at the previous year's resolutions. (wow it seems weird to refer 2009 as previous year!)


Do well in clinical school. Pass exams. Procure more knowledge. Adapt to life in Perth. Make new friends. Keep in contact with the old ones. Be independent. Eat healthily. Exercise more. Spend less. Be more patient. My loved ones are safe and happy. Be less petty. More tolerant of others. Procastinate less. Maintain my relationship well with dear despite being in a LDR. And of coz, the most important of all, BE HAPPY!


I'm happy to report that I've managed to complete most of them to my satisfaction. :) But there is always room for improvement of course. However, I really dunno about the last one. Can I say I was generally happy the past year?

It was certainly a busy year, definitely a year of ups and downs. It was the first time I have to live a life away from everything I have ever known in a foreign country, filled with strange people emersed in a totally different culture.

Everything was really new to me then. It certainly took me time to adapt but I guess, after sometime, I finally got used to being on my own. I was really happy when dear dear came to visit me for a month. Everything just seemed to fall into its rightful place. It was nice being with him, and doing everything on our own! We especially enjoyed cooking! :)

I really can't confidently say I was very happy during 2009 but hey, it could always have been worse.

Maybe it was a more neutral sort of happiness in the small simple things in life. The happiness in being alive, in it being a new day, walking home humming a simple song, looking at the beauty of the sunset. That's being happy as well, isn't it?

And I think things are looking up. slowly.

Well, I won't write any real resolutions this year, maybe something along the lines of the above will do. What that is really important is that we gotta live life the best way we know. My motto in life.

Continue to fight for what we believe in. That dreams will come true if we work fervently towards achieving them. Hoping that everyone we love is happy.

Wishing everyone a blissful happy 2010! ^v^