Wednesday, March 17, 2010


We have been slaving away at our EBM presentation for the past few nights. And guess what? After consulting with one of the nice drs, apparently we have been barking up the wrong tree. Shit! The research we did was not relevant to the type of surgery our patient had. Therefore, we wouldn't be able to conclude anything meaningful. :(

So yesterday, we pulled our long faces up - and started again on that painstaking task of finding relevant journals - with a new PICO question. (For those wondering what's PICO, it stands for Patient, Intervention, Comparison, Outcome. It's a way of making a good clinical question for medical research in the literature.)

And today, we started on the arduous task yet again, of deciding which journals and to read them and try understand them. Oh those journals! All the twisting tales they tell, and the swirly numbers of statistics stand between us.

We gotta really push and work hard the next 2 days if we want to enjoy a bit more during the weekend. The seniors (interns now!) who went to adelaide/sydney early this year to work are coming back to visit next week. So yeah, that is something I'm definitely looking forward to!

Wish us luck! We are gotta need it!

PS: EBM is not Expressed Breast Milk as it is in o&g lol. It generally stands for Evidence-Based Medicine.

No comments: