Thursday, October 23, 2008

Tag of Facts

This blog seems to be lacking in posts recently. Well, I don't have much to say that can be written publicly here anyway.

*no life person alert*

Anyway, to fill up the emptyness and provide thy random nameless stranger [who still refuses to reveal ur presence I must add] with something to read, I'm doing this tag by Junlin.

yeah after sucha long time of not doing tags.. what to do, all medical students are verrry busy and hence no time to do tags, no need to say tag others la!

This tag reeks of a previous tag I'd done long ago but then, some things has changed so here's a newer updated version then.

-------------------------------------------------------------

Rules of the game are:

  1. Link to your tagger and post these rules in your blog.
  2. Share 7 facts about yourself on your blog, some random, some weird.
  3. Tag 7 people at the end of your post by leaving their names as well as links to their blogs.
  4. Let them know they are tagged by leaving a comment on their blog.

-------------------------------------------------------------

Here we go!

*scratches head - at a loss of abundant ideas so shall recycle one or two from last time*

  1. I walk up stairs on tiptoe if I'm walking barefooted. It has been like that since young so no idea why. And I never took ballet in case you are wondering. Nevermind, I hope that will eat up some extra calories! :P

  2. My pet peeve is wet dirty toilets. Which is a horror I have to face on a frequent basis since I'm living in Msia. -_- I absolutely cannot stand the wet part as god knows what yuck you are stepping into! eeww..

  3. I abhor shallow superficial people, especially those that think the world revolves around them - just becoz they are physically more perfect, rich or influential.

  4. I love trying out new foods, especially sinfully sweet desserts!

  5. I'm short *cough* undertall. Wish I was taller but nevermind la, shall try to discover benefits of being a petite person. so far still none tho.

  6. People used to think that I must be a serious stern grumpy person coz I don't smile much. But I'm glad to report that I've been smilling so much more in recent times! *big beaming smile showing all teeth that blinds all of you lmao*

  7. Apparently, I look way younger than my age, according to many strangers, especially the patients. I have been mistaken for a high school student T_T, a college student (still acceptable) and get this, my 13 years old sister's younger sister?? omg I think I need a way to look older or smtg or else my future patients wont trust me ade!!

Okla, are you guys entertained? Hope that with this tag, you all can get to know more abt me.. haha.

Won't be tagging ppl. Last time tag ade also nobody do wan. So you! yes, you who is reading this, you want to do then do la. It's a free world.

This post is kinda sucky coz I'm tired and sleepy. Time to say goodnite. Still not very successful at turning my internal clock back to normal. >.<

Countdown: 2 more days! woots!

3 comments:

Sun Tzu II said...

Let's see if I can help with #5:

1. During WWII, the most powerful weapon in a typical American rifle squad is the Browning Automatic Rifle, a form of light machinegun. This is usually issued to the smallest person in the squad although this gun kicks back quite a bit. The reason: he makes a smaller target.

2. You will bump your head into stuff A LOT less often than me. Believe me I've tried, and its not pleasant. Sometimes I wonder why I haven't learnt my lesson and wear a helmet everywhere.

Zzzyun said...

hahaha.. thks for ur long comment and trying to find some benefits for being 'undertall'!

but for 1) i dont think that will apply to me unless there's a war suddenly rite? hopefully i wont need to use this benefit! :P

2) that may be true. but doesnt mean short ppl wont bump their heads either, getting out of cars etc. just gotta be more aware etc.

abt the disadvantages, boy could i name u many.

1) i dont look my age partially becoz of this. and taller ppl fit better into the ideal concept of beauty these days. and there's nothing i can do short of breaking my hips and go for bone elongation! OMG nooo!

2) ppl who are taller look more confident etc. and get better promotions in jobs! i think i read abt this somewhrere..

guess i just gotta build tat confidence from somewhr else.. :)

Sun Tzu II said...

Well, good luck building that confidence :)